Winter @ VA Rush Indoor Programs at the Rave Indoor Facility. Ages U4 - U18 boys and girls and Adults.  +++  Winter Training, Strength Training, and Futsal league at the Rave Indoor Facility.  +++  Sign up today!  +++  Best of Beach Gold 2011-2014!  +++  

College Program

Print

Program Overview
The Virginia Rush Soccer Club is proud to provide a number of programs outside the normal realm of training, competition, and soccer related activities. One of those programs is the College Advisory Program or C.A.P. This program is run by the Director of Player Development and is provided to Academy players on U15 to U18 teams. The program is set up to serve the college bound player in a number of different areas. Starting with the freshman year of high school and continuing through their senior year, this program provides information in such areas as:

  • College Preparation
  • Admissions Counseling
  • College Athletics
  • Recruiting
  • College Contact Preparation
  • ACT/SAT Guide
  • College Research Assistance

The C.A.P. is designed to serve the high school age student and provide them with an avenue to ask questions, perform research, and provide feedback for both the academic and athletic aspects of their collegiate career. The Virginia Rush accomplishes this by meeting with each team during their seasonal year to provide:

  • information on both academic and athletic endeavors
  • review any information that the players may have prepared themselves
  • discuss any questions that they players may have
  • discuss any questions that the parents may have


ALUMNI

MEN

Class of 2013

Brian Anderson - Randolph College
Josh Butler - Brown University
Robert Kirby - Mary Washington

Class of 2012

Cory Maier - Merchant Marine Academy
Dustin Fentress - Louisburg College
Tyler Harris - Concord University
Warren Dennis - Howard University
Cody Tecson - Coast Guard Academy
Dale Pearson - Chowan University
Chad Buckmaster - Louisburg College
Aaron Foster - Barton College
Scotty Carpenter - Louisburg College
Micah Custalow - Union University
 
Class of 2011
 
Sean Christein - ODU
Garrett Halfhill - Xavier
Evan Verbeek - Randolf Macon
Naseer Swaim-Wallace - Bridgewater College
Hunter Harwell - Ferrum
Kharlton Belmar - VCU
Alex Feliciano - Davidson
Ryan Diaz - Virginia Wesleyan
Dominique Keener - Averett
Eric Swenson - Princeton
Bryan Causey - St Francis
Shaun Russell - St Francis
Coulton Watson - Randolph
Logan Ascersion - Louisburg
Ryan Curtis - VA Virginia Wesleyan
Justin Kaiser - York College

Class of 2010

Sean Christein - ODU
Garrett Halfhill - Xavier
Evan Verbeek - Randolf Macon
Naseer Swaim-Wallace - Bridgewater College
Hunter Harwell - Ferrum
Kharlton Belmar - VCU
Alex Feliciano - Davidson
Ryan Diaz - Virginia Wesleyan
Dominique Keener - Averett
Eric Swenson - Princeton
Bryan Causey - St Francis
Shaun Russell - St Francis
Coulton Watson - Randolph
Logan Ascersion - Louisburg
Ryan Curtis - VA Virginia Wesleyan
Justin Kaiser - York College

Class of 2009

Peyton Lambert - Roanoke College
Kevin Stolle - Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Joe Skaja - Lynchburg College
Scott Coleman - Lynchburg College
RJ Good - Lynchburg College
Zach Hinte - Virginia Intermont College
Denny O’Dowd - Albion College
Kyle Nero - Mary Washington University
Enrique Solorzano - Hampden Sydney
Ryan Woloshin - Randolph College
Seth Buckmaster - Liberty
Chris Whiteside - Hampden Sydney
Rory Mills - Hampden Sydney
Hector Arellano - Loyola Maryland
Alex Gylfason - UNC-Wilmington
Jordan Grumney - Wright State
Jordan Cyrus - Maryland
Kyle Anderson - Virginia Wesleyan
Michael Scotland - Virginia Wesleyan
Taylor Brittan - College of Charleston

Class of 2008

Morgan Kane - Campbell
Adam Klink - Rutgers
Cody Merkes - Longwood
Ari Mousavizadegan - Chowan
Andrew Carlucci - Hampden-Sydney
Justin Waters - NC Weslyan
Jacob McIntyre - VMI
Steve Hedley - VMI
Josh Wagner - Navy
Ian Miller - Lynchburg
Michael Shofner - Air Force

Class of 2007

Sonny Landry - VMI
TJ Cyruss - Virginia
Anthony Han - St. Johns
Brian Sowell - VMI
Jordan Martin - Mt. Olive
Ronald Hinton - Campbell
Chris Miller - Oregon State
John Bailey - Marshall
Eric Mackin - York
CJ Gehin-Scott - VCU
Will Hanna - Marshall
Harrison Myrdal - VA Wesleyan
Sean Flatley - Maryland
Chris Curtis - VMI
Aaron O'Neal - Boston U
Kyle Farrell - Shenendoah
Andrew Stolle - Drexel
Perry Richards - Bridgewater College
Matt Hampton - Hampden-Sydney

Class of 2006

Amir Shihata - ODU
Alexi Achilleos - Lipscomb University
Tim Carr - Christopher Newport University
Zach Fenn - WestPoint Academy
Rey Jackson - Christopher Newport University
Jimmy Maddox - Radford
Taylor Long - Eastern Mennonite
Evan Newton - ODU
Donald Parrott - Randolph-Macon College
Craig Todd - Louisburg College
Brian Witt - Virginia Wesleyan
Bobby Beasely - Hamden-Sydney
Jared Williams - Chowan
Robbie Ford - U of Mobile



WOMEN

Class of 2011

Katie Osterman - West Virginia
Rebecca Soares - Longwood
Jackie Brown - USC Lancaster
Rebecca Staylor - WV Wesleyan
Kaitlyn Bishop - VA Wesleyan

Class of 2010

Ali Boubouheropolous - Towson
Tara Kearns - Hofstra
Sara Abrahams- Amherst
Whitney Miles - UMBC
Kayla White - East Tennessee State
Courtney Roach - U of Richmond
Kristy Dixon - Longwood
Meagan Diggs - Delaware State
Katie Keeter - Averett U
Ali Brown - Radford
Tori Burkey - St Andrews Presbyterian

Class of 2009

Kelsey Bergen – Lynchburg
Meghan Cozens – Old Dominion University
Gabrielle Carragino  – Old Dominion University
Amanda Holmes  – UNCW
Natalie Massey – Longwood University
Ariana Spiegel – Swarthmore
Becky Gold – Trinity Christian College
Morgan Speight – Lynchburg
Sally Goode - Cape Fear
Brianne Roth - Randolph College

Class of 2008

Erica Wallace - Longwood
Amber Achesinski - VCU
Hunter Courtney - SWU
Kristen Carden - Virginia Tech
Meaghan Dullea - VCU
Ashley Gillies - Iona
Claire Hundley - Longwood
Rachel Laughlin - Brevard
Victoria Johnson - ODU
Carly Jones - Florida International
Jessica Lee - Tusculum
Ashley London - VCU
Jessica McNamara - VCU
Dylan Spicker - Longwood

Class of 2007

Katie Carr - Virginia
Maggie Wilding - Coastal Carolina
Christy Calderon - Navy
Emily Heath - Radford
Gabby Alexander - Virginia Wesleyan
Natalie Ott - Fresno State
Amy Wilson - Toccoa Falls College
Natalie Olson - Ferrum College
Lia Potts - Coll of Charleston
Anastasia Abid - Navy

Class of 2006

Amber Anderson - Jacksonville
Jennifer Blackman - James Madison
Sam Brennan - ODU
Ashley Cason - Howard
Holly Clark - University of Rhode Island
Erin Jackson - Chowan
Julian Johnson - Virginia Tech
Brittney Kortz - ODU
Marissa Macri - Barton
Laura Miller - University of Rhode Island
Jordan Miller - Westminster (Penn)
Katherine Perkins - Chowan
Lacy Simpson - Chowan
Shannon Smith - UMass Amherst
Julie Wilson - Catawba
Shelley Wong - Rice








NATIONAL SPONSORS
LOCAL SPONSORS
FAN STORE
Create Your Own Rush Fan Gear
PARTNERSHIPS